Search Businesses For Sale|Add Listing|Valuation Appraisal

Privacy Policy

About this Policy
This policy sets out how Limited (businesssales) collects, uses and discloses your personal information.
If you disclose personal information to third parties this policy will not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.
By accessing or using businesssales services, including you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.
Words defined in the businesssales Terms and Conditions of Use have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy. and privacy is bound by the Privacy Act (1988).
What personal information is collected
businesssales collects personal information that it considers necessary for it, or its related bodies corporate to provide the range of services they offer.
Personal information collected by businesssales may include:
your name, address and contact details
credit account details
user ID's and passwords
the services provided to you
records of communications with businesssales including records using Communications Services 
How is personal information collected collects personal information in a number of ways, including:
directly from you when you provide information directly to businesssales in person, by phone or in writing (whether electronic or otherwise)directly from you when you communicate with businesssales or any other person using businesssales Communications Servicesfrom third parties such as: related companies; resellers of businesssales services and service providers to
Operators of linked or served web sites, applications and advertising on the businesssales network
from organisations identified or described under the heading "How is personal information disclosed" 
How is personal information used
Your personal Information may used for the following purposes:
to provide the services requested by you to manage those services including, customer service and billing to research, develop and improve businesssales services to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with businesssales services to generate statistics in relation to the Network to promote and market special offers and other services to you If you do not want to receive these please let us know by clicking on the "contact us" link at the bottom of this page and advising us that you would like to "opt out". In addition, if we email you we will include a way for you to "opt out" of receiving further emails. 
for purposes connected with the operation of
How is personal information disclosed may disclose personal information to individuals and organisations other than businesssales. The organisations to which we may disclose personal information include: staff and businesssales bodies corporate the public if you advertise with businesssales or use publicly available Communications Services individuals and organisations that advertise with businesssales if you submit an enquiry with businesssales. Depending on your enquiry these may include: 
private advertisers
business brokers
operators of Linked Sites
financial service providers
insurance service providers
professional service providers 
If you do not want to disclose your personal information to these individuals and organisations do not submit enquires outsourced service providers who assist to provide its services including: 
information technology providers
marketing and market research advisers
professional advisers
resellers of services
organisations involved in a sale/transfer of assets, business or shares
government and regulatory authorities as required by law 
How to access your personal information
You generally have a right to access your personal Information. If you wish to access your personal information please click on the "contact us" link at the bottom of this page. Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to find the information. There is no charge for this service.
What if you don't provide personal information?
If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, businesssales may not be able to provide you with the full range of businesssales services.
businesssales Network, Linked Sites and personal information
When you visit a website or use an application on the Network, records anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded type of browser and operating system.
Cookies may be used by to help provide you with the full range of services it offers, remember your preferences, measure and analyse usage of the businesssales Network and for security. You may adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies. If you cookies are disabled may not be able to provide you with the full range of businesssales services.
Cookies may collect and store your personal information. This policy applies to personal information collected via cookies.
The Network may include links to third party web sites, co branded web sites and applications and advertising served to the businesssales Network by third parties (Linked Sites). Companies who operate Linked Sites may collect personal Information through the use of cookies and otherwise. Businesssales is not responsible for Linked Sites and recommends you read the privacy policy of Linked Sites before disclosing your personal information.
What if I have a problem?
If you have a problem, complaint, want to change your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy please contact us. Limited
ABN: 55 132 620 038
Postal Address: PO Box 282, Bond University Qld 4229
Phone:  +61 7 3839 9363 (Business Hours EST)
Email - questions:
Log in
Business Sales Password password retrieval Remind